Eleven Oaks Realty is proud to present their March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Price Report measuring activity in the luxury home market across Travis, Williamson, and Hays Counties. For this report, luxury is defined as any home that sold for $1,000,000 or more.

March 2026 brought meaningful improvement to the Austin luxury market, with the median sold price rising to $1,395,000, up 1.8% from March 2025 and up 6.5% from February 2026. Sales held nearly steady year over year with 221 closings compared to 226 in March 2025, while the median time to sell dropped sharply to just 24 days, down 22.6% from the same month last year. This report covers pricing trends, sales activity, days on market, inventory levels, and a full statistical breakdown for the Austin luxury segment.
March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Market Highlights
- The median sold price in March 2026 was $1,395,000, up 1.8% year over year from $1,370,000 in March 2025 and up 6.5% month over month from $1,310,000 in February 2026.
- 221 luxury homes sold in March 2026, down just 2.2% from the 226 homes sold in March 2025 and up significantly from the 134 closings in February 2026.
- The median time to sell was 24 days in March 2026, down 22.6% from 31 days in March 2025 and down 44.2% from 43 days in February 2026.
- Sellers received an average of 93.5% of their original list price, and the average close-to-list-price ratio was 96.0%, indicating disciplined but motivated negotiation on both sides.
- As of April 10, 2026, there are 1,549 luxury homes actively for sale across Travis, Williamson, and Hays Counties, representing approximately 7.0 months of supply at the current sales pace.
March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Market Overview
March 2026 confirmed what many have been watching for: the Austin luxury market found its footing. All three key metrics moved in a direction that signals improving market health. Prices ticked up modestly year over year, sales held steady, and the time it took to sell a luxury home dropped substantially. The combination of a rising median price, stable sales volume, and faster absorption is not something that typically happens in a soft market; it reflects buyers who are more decisive and sellers who are pricing competitively.
The seasonal bounce from February to March was sharp across all three metrics. Sales volume jumped 65% month over month, the median price rose $85,000, and days on market fell by 19 days. That kind of monthly improvement is normal as spring buying season accelerates, but the magnitude of the DOM decline is notable. Luxury buyers who had been watching from the sidelines through the winter appear to have returned in meaningful numbers in March.
A note on data sources: this report draws from two sources: Rebecca's direct Unlock MLS pull and the CentralTX aggregated platform. Slight differences in transaction counts may arise due to timing and methodology. Body text and narratives in this report reflect 221 sales from the direct MLS pull; chart images may reflect 217 sales from the aggregated platform. Both sources confirm the same overall market direction.
March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Price and Negotiation Trends
Luxury home sellers in March 2026 received, on average, 96.0% of their final list price at closing. That figure reflects a market where sellers have modest but real pricing power; buyers are negotiating, but not deeply. More telling is the gap between close price and original list price: the average seller received 93.5% of what they originally asked. That 2.5-point spread between CP/LP% and CP/OLP% tells you something important: homes that required a price reduction before going under contract gave up more ground. Buyers in this market are rewarding homes that are priced right from day one.
With a median sold price of $1,395,000 and a median list price of $1,430,000, the typical luxury transaction in March 2026 closed about $35,000 below list. At the top of the market, the most expensive home sold for $7,650,000, while the median price per square foot came in at $422.75. These figures suggest that the Austin luxury market is operating in a range that has been relatively stable over the past several years, not the frenzy of 2021 and 2022, but also not the deep correction some anticipated after rates rose.
For buyers, the current negotiation environment offers more room than the peak years, but homes that are priced accurately and presented well are not sitting long. For sellers, the data is a clear reminder that original list price discipline matters: the homes that needed a price drop before selling gave up an additional 2.5% on average. That is real money at this price point.
Median Sold Price Up 1.8% Year Over Year

The median sold price for an Austin luxury home in March 2026 was $1,395,000, up 1.8% from $1,370,000 in March 2025 and up 6.5% from $1,310,000 in February 2026. This marks a return to the higher end of the trading range the luxury market has held over the past three years.
Looking at the three-year pricing chart, the luxury median has generally oscillated between $1,300,000 and $1,415,000 since mid-2023, with March typically landing toward the upper portion of that range as spring activity picks up. The 2026 trajectory, starting the year at $1,400,000 in January, dipping to $1,310,000 in February, and recovering to $1,395,000 in March, is consistent with the seasonal pattern seen in 2024 and 2025.
The year-over-year increase of 1.8% is modest but meaningful given where interest rates have been. It suggests that the luxury segment has largely absorbed the rate environment and found a price floor. Sellers who held firm on pricing through the slower winter months were largely validated in March, while buyers who waited for a significant discount are finding that the anticipated markdown has not materialized.
Number of Luxury Home Sales Down 2.2% Year Over Year

221 luxury homes sold in Travis, Williamson, and Hays Counties in March 2026, down just 2.2% from the 226 closings recorded in March 2025 and up sharply from the 134 closings in February 2026. At the county level, Travis County led with 179 closings, followed by Hays County with 23 and Williamson County with 19.
The year-over-year decline of five homes is negligible in practical terms; this is essentially a flat comparison. What stands out more is the month-over-month surge: a 65% jump from February to March is consistent with spring seasonal patterns, where pent-up demand from January and February buyers closes in March. The historical data tables show that March consistently ranks as one of the strongest sales months of the year for the luxury segment, a pattern that held in 2026.
By price range, the $1.4M+ bracket accounted for the largest share of closings, which is consistent with the distribution seen in previous months. The $1M-$1.19M segment followed, with the mid-range $1.2M-$1.39M bracket seeing relatively fewer transactions. This distribution reflects the bifurcated nature of Austin's luxury market, where entry-level luxury and high-end luxury tend to move faster than the middle of the price spectrum.
Median Time to Sell Down 22.6% Year Over Year

The median time to sell a luxury home in Austin in March 2026 was 24 days, down 22.6% from 31 days in March 2025 and down 44.2% from 43 days in February 2026. This is one of the more encouraging data points in the March report: homes are moving faster than they were a year ago, and the pace accelerated significantly from a slow February.
The days on market chart shows a clear seasonal cycle over the past three years, with DOM typically peaking in the winter months and compressing in the spring. March 2026 follows that pattern, but the 24-day median sits below where the market was in March 2025 (31 days), which is the more important comparison. Year-over-year improvement in DOM typically signals that buyer demand has strengthened relative to available supply, or that sellers are pricing more competitively, or both.
For context, the average DOM in March 2026 was 62 days, compared to a median of 24 days. That gap reflects a handful of longer-sitting properties pulling the average up, while the majority of homes that sold in March moved within the first month. If you are a seller with a well-priced, well-prepared home in a desirable location, March 2026 data suggests you should expect serious activity within the first few weeks of listing.
$1.4M+ Segment Led Luxury Sales Volume in March 2026

The price range breakdown for March 2026 shows the $1.4M+ segment leading with 101 sales, followed by the $1M-$1.19M range with 57 closings, the $1.2M-$1.39M range with 33, and 11 sales in the sub-$1M range that crossed the luxury threshold at closing. The dominance of the $1.4M+ segment is a recurring theme in Austin luxury data and reflects the strength of the upper end of the market.
From a buyer demand perspective, the $1.4M+ segment carried a median of 37 days on market and averaged -4.9% under asking price. The $1M-$1.19M entry-level luxury segment moved faster with a median of just 16 days, reflecting stronger relative demand at the lower end of the luxury price spectrum. Buyers looking for value within the luxury category may find the best negotiating position in the $1.2M-$1.39M range, which carried a median of 22 days on market.
Travis County Dominates Luxury Sales; Hays Outpaces Williamson

Travis County continued to lead all three counties in luxury sales volume in March 2026, with 170 closings according to the CentralTX platform data reflected in the chart. Williamson County recorded 24 sales and Hays County 23. Year over year, Travis County sales declined 5.6%, Williamson County sales rose 9.1%, and Hays County saw a 20.7% decline.
On pricing, Travis County's median luxury sale was $1,450,000 in March 2026, up 2.3% year over year. Williamson County's median was $1,125,000, up 1.4%, and Hays County came in at $1,279,500, up 2.4%. All three counties posted modest year-over-year price gains, suggesting that the broader luxury price stabilization extends across the metro area and not just within Austin proper.
Active Luxury Inventory Sits at 1,460 Homes Across Three Counties

As of the report date, there are 1,460 luxury homes actively listed for sale, with an average asking price of $2,229,057. The months of supply stands at 6.73, which places the market in balanced-to-buyer territory overall. The inventory breakdown by price range reveals meaningful differences: the $1M-$1.19M segment has just 4.3 months of supply, making it the most competitive tier, while the $1.4M+ segment carries 8.2 months, indicating more buyer leverage at the upper end.
New listings in March 2026 totaled 622, down 4.5% from the same month last year. New pending contracts came in at 267, flat year over year. The slight mismatch between new supply and demand suggests inventory will remain elevated through the spring, keeping the overall market balanced rather than tipping decisively toward sellers.
Luxury Asking Prices Trend Near $1.37M Median in Early 2026

The median asking price for active luxury listings has trended in a relatively narrow band over the past three years, oscillating in a pattern that mirrors the seasonal rhythm of the broader market. January 2026 opened with a median asking price of $1,400,000, which eased in February before recovering in March. The stability in asking prices, despite fluctuations in closed sales prices, suggests that sellers have largely recalibrated their expectations to match current market realities.
The average asking price tells a different story, reflecting the influence of high-end listings. When median and average asking prices diverge, it typically indicates a cluster of very high-priced homes sitting on the market, which is a normal feature of the Austin luxury landscape. Buyers in the $1.2M-$1.5M range are largely insulated from the pricing dynamics at the top of the market, while buyers shopping above $3M have more room to negotiate.
Median Price Per Square Foot Holds Near $473 in March 2026

The average price per square foot for Austin luxury homes sold in March 2026 was $473, down 1.4% from the same period last year. Over the 10-year history, the price-per-square-foot metric tells a compelling story: the luxury segment ran up sharply from roughly $350/sq ft in 2019 to over $500/sq ft at the 2022 peak, and has been gradually normalizing since. The current reading near $473 represents a measured retreat from peak but remains well above pre-pandemic levels.
For buyers, this metric is a useful sanity check when evaluating a specific home's pricing. A luxury home priced significantly above $500/sq ft in a standard zip code warrants scrutiny; one priced near $420-$440/sq ft may represent solid relative value. Understanding where a specific home falls on the $/sq ft spectrum, relative to its location and condition, is one of the more reliable tools for assessing whether a listing is priced fairly.
Travis County Leads on Price Per Square Foot Across the Luxury Segment

A comparison of median luxury pricing by county shows Travis County commanding the highest price per square foot, consistent with its concentration of urban and close-in neighborhoods. Travis County's March 2026 median sale of $1,450,000 reflects the premium buyers pay for proximity to Austin's employment centers, restaurants, and schools. Williamson County's median of $1,125,000 and Hays County's $1,279,500 reflect the different land and home profiles typical of those markets.
The year-over-year pricing trend by county shows modest appreciation across the board, with Hays County posting the strongest percentage gain (+2.4%) among the three. This is consistent with the broader story of buyers finding relative value in the outer counties, particularly in communities like Dripping Springs and Wimberley, where acreage properties and newer construction are attracting luxury buyers priced out of closer-in Travis County neighborhoods.
622 New Luxury Listings Hit the Market in March 2026

622 new luxury listings entered the Austin market in March 2026, down 4.5% from March 2025's figure of 651. The three-year new listings chart shows the typical seasonal ramp-up from slow winter months toward a spring peak, and 2026 is following that pattern. March's new inventory count came in below 2025 levels, which is a mild positive for sellers: less new competition entering the market at the same time as the spring buying wave.
Over the longer term, the new listings trend peaked sharply in 2022 when sellers rushed to take advantage of peak prices and has been moderating since. The current pace of new listings is more consistent with 2024 levels, which produced a relatively balanced market. If new listings continue to come in below 2025 levels through the spring, the months-of-supply figure could tighten, which would be supportive of prices.
Luxury Closings Accelerate Sharply from February to March

The monthly sales and pricing activity chart shows the March 2026 volume of 217 closings (per CentralTX platform data) against a median sale of $1,365,000 and an average sale of $1,728,124. Total transaction volume was $375,002,970, down 2.9% from the prior year. The significant jump from February's 141 closings to March's 217 reflects the normal seasonal acceleration that drives the spring market.
The relationship between median and average sale price is worth examining: the $363,000 gap between median ($1,365,000) and average ($1,728,124) reflects the influence of high-end sales well above the median. A handful of transactions in the $4M-$7.65M range are pulling the average up significantly. For buyers and sellers in the $1M-$2M range, the median is the more relevant benchmark for understanding typical market conditions.
267 New Luxury Contracts Signed in March 2026

267 new luxury contracts were signed in March 2026, flat compared to the same month last year (0.0% change). New pending activity is a leading indicator for future closings: the 267 homes that went under contract in March will largely close in April and May. That near-flat year-over-year comparison suggests the spring 2026 closing pace should remain in line with 2025, continuing the stable demand story.
The three-year new pending chart shows that 2026 contract activity has tracked closely with 2025 so far this year. Both years show a meaningful step-up from winter to spring, but 2026 has not meaningfully exceeded or lagged 2025 at this point in the year. That stability is a reasonable foundation for sellers entering the market in April and May.
Luxury Days on Market Compress to 24-Day Median in March 2026

The days on market chart shows March 2026's median of 24 days, which sits below the same reading from March 2025 (31 days) and well below the winter peaks seen in both 2025 and 2026. The average DOM of 67 days, shown alongside the median, reflects the same dynamic discussed earlier: a core group of well-priced homes selling quickly, with a smaller number of price-reduced or harder-to-sell properties pulling the average higher.
For buyers, the 24-day median is a signal that you should not expect to have weeks to deliberate on a home that is well priced. In the luxury segment, where financing timelines are often longer and decisions more complex, being prepared before you start seriously touring is critical. Buyers who have their financing confirmed or proof of funds ready tend to move more decisively, and that decisiveness is what the current DOM data rewards.
6.74 Months of Luxury Supply Points to a Balanced Market

The overall months of supply for Austin luxury homes is 6.74, with 1,460 active listings against the current sales pace. A reading below 6 is generally considered a seller's market; above 6 tends to favor buyers, and above 9 is a clear buyer's market. At 6.74, the market is in balanced territory with a slight buyer lean overall, though that headline number masks meaningful differences by price range.
The $1M-$1.19M segment has just 4.3 months of supply, clearly favoring sellers. The $1.2M-$1.39M segment sits at 6.75, right at the balanced threshold. The $1.4M+ segment carries 8.24 months, giving buyers real leverage at that price point. If you are selling a home priced above $1.4M, the inventory data is telling you that your pricing and presentation need to be sharp to stand out in a market where buyers have options.
38% of Active Luxury Listings Have Taken a Price Reduction

As of the report date, 557 of the 1,460 active luxury listings, or 38%, have had at least one price reduction. The average reduction is 6%, with a median of 71 days between listing and price drop. Among the 221 homes that closed in March 2026, 78 had experienced a price drop at some point, representing 35% of closings. Those homes took a median of 14% off their original list price before ultimately selling.
The price drop data underscores the value of correct initial pricing. Homes that dropped their price before selling spent more time on market, made more concessions, and ultimately sold for less than their original ask. The homes that sold without a price reduction in March were the ones that came to market priced with current data in mind. In a market with 6.74 months of supply and active buyers doing their homework, overpricing is an expensive strategy.
Price-Reduced Homes Went Under Contract in 16 Days After Dropping

The price drop outcomes chart shows that homes which reduced their price in the period ending March 2026 went under contract a median of 16 days after the reduction. This is a relatively fast response time and reflects buyers who were already tracking these homes, waiting for a price adjustment to pull the trigger. The three-year trend shows this number has varied considerably, from highs above 40 days to lows near 14-16 days, with March 2026 landing at the faster end of the range.
For sellers who are sitting on an overpriced listing, the data suggests that a meaningful price reduction does generate activity relatively quickly. The key is making the adjustment before the listing accumulates too many days on market; homes with extensive DOM histories tend to attract more skeptical buyers, even after a price drop. Acting sooner rather than later is the stronger strategic move.
Average Price Drop Amount Holds Near 8.4% in March 2026

The average price drop amount for Austin luxury homes in March 2026 was 8.4%, consistent with recent months and near the lower end of the range seen over the past three years. At the peak of the market correction in 2022-2023, average price reductions climbed above 10%, and have gradually trended down since then as sellers adjusted their initial listing strategies. The current 8.4% figure suggests sellers are still testing the market somewhat, but with less aggressive overpricing than a few years ago.
The number of price drops, shown as the green bars in the chart, has also been moderating, which is a positive signal. Fewer price drops mean more homes are pricing correctly from the start, which is a sign of a healthier and more efficient market. This trend should continue to improve as buyers and sellers both work with real-time market data heading into the spring season.
Luxury Market Buyer Demand by County: All Three Counties Favor Buyers in March

The buyer demand scatter chart comparing Travis, Williamson, and Hays Counties for the January through March 2026 period shows all three counties in buyer-favoring territory; median days on market are above seller's market thresholds and homes are closing below their original asking prices. Travis County sits closest to the seller-favorable zone with a median DOM near 25 days and an average of about -4.7% under asking, reflecting its stronger overall demand relative to the outer counties.
Hays County shows higher median DOM readings, reflecting the mixed profile of that market, which includes both fast-moving suburban luxury and slower-moving rural acreage properties. Williamson County, while carrying higher inventory relative to its sales pace, is seeing improving conditions compared to the prior quarter. Buyers in Williamson County may find the most negotiating room of the three counties right now.
Luxury Buyer Demand Trend Shows Improving Pace Year Over Year

The three-year buyer demand trend chart tracks both median days on market and the average percentage over or under asking price. In March 2026, the median DOM dropped to 32 days (per the CentralTX platform), down 2 days from March 2025, while the average over/under asking sits at -4.7%, a slight improvement from the -4.43% reading a year ago. Both metrics moving together in a buyer-favoring but improving direction is consistent with the broader market narrative.
The longer-term trend from 2021 through 2026 shows the clear arc of the market: from the extreme seller's market of 2021 (with homes selling over asking in days) through the sharp correction of 2022-2023, and into the current period of normalization. The luxury market in March 2026 is behaving more like 2019 than either 2021 or 2023, a balanced, functioning market where both buyers and sellers can transact with reasonable confidence.
Luxury Market Temperature Remains in Buyer's Market Zone but Trending Toward Balance

The market temperature chart, which plots median DOM against the seller's market and buyer's market threshold bands, shows the Austin luxury market currently sitting in buyer's market territory but trending toward the balanced zone. Since the sharp correction in 2022, the market has moved steadily back toward equilibrium, and March 2026 shows a continued improvement in market temperature from the depths seen in late 2023 and early 2024.
From a pricing cycle perspective, the market pricing chart shows March 2026 sitting near the historically normal range after briefly dipping into the lower band in Q3 2025. The recovery in Q1 2026 prices tracks with the improvement in buyer demand and DOM metrics. The market appears to be returning to its long-term pricing range rather than making a directional move toward either new highs or new lows.
4-Bedroom Homes Dominate Luxury Sales; Average Home Built in 2004

The housing breakdown for March 2026 luxury sales shows the typical Austin luxury home as a 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom property with 3,755 square feet of living space, built in 2004. 4-bedroom homes represented the clear majority of sales, followed by 3-bedroom and 5-bedroom configurations. The median sale price by bedroom count ranged from $1,225,000 for 2-bedroom homes to $1,458,212 for 5-bedroom homes, with the 4-bedroom sweet spot landing at $1,520,000.
The five-year pricing trend by bedroom count shows that 5-bedroom luxury homes have appreciated the most since 2021, while 3-bedroom homes have seen more modest gains. This reflects the preference among luxury buyers for space: the move-up luxury buyer typically wants 4 or 5 bedrooms, and the supply of that product in desirable Austin locations has not grown proportionally to demand, supporting prices in that segment.
78746, 78704, and 78738 Led All Zip Codes in Luxury Sales Volume

The zip code heat maps for number of sales and median sold price show the concentration of luxury activity in and around Austin's core west-side and lakeside zip codes. The top three zip codes by sales volume in March 2026 were 78738 (22 sales), 78704 (21 sales), and 78746 (20 sales). The heat map for median sold price shows 78746 commanding the highest prices, with a March 2026 median of $2,635,000, while 78704 came in at $1,850,000 and 78738 at $1,431,000.
78746, which covers the West Lake Hills area, consistently sits at the top of the median price heat map, reflecting the premium attached to that location's school district and proximity to downtown Austin. 78704, which covers neighborhoods like Zilker, Barton Hills, and South Lamar, saw a notable 50% year-over-year increase in sales volume, suggesting growing buyer interest in that close-in south Austin corridor at the luxury price point. 78738 in the Lake Travis area continues to draw consistent volume as one of the larger luxury submarkets in Travis County.
Buyer Demand Heat Map Shows DOM Range of 0 to 186 Days Across Zip Codes

The heat maps for median days on market and percentage over or under asking show significant variation across the metro area. The DOM map shows a range from 0 to 186 days, with the highest median DOM readings concentrated in outer areas and acreage-heavy zip codes where luxury homes sit longer. The inner Austin zip codes cluster toward the faster end of the range, with most core west-side and central Austin zip codes showing median DOM well below 40 days.
The over/under asking heat map shows all zip codes with qualifying transactions landing in negative territory (below asking), with a range of -7.3% to -2.3%. The zip codes closest to the -2.3% end, meaning buyers are giving up the least below asking, tend to be the faster-moving urban markets. The outer zip codes with higher DOM readings also show deeper discounts from asking, reinforcing the consistent message across all data sources: well-located, well-priced homes in established Austin neighborhoods face the least negotiating headwind.
Austin Led All Cities with 147 Luxury Sales; Georgetown Second with 14

Among all cities in the three-county area, Austin proper accounted for 147 luxury sales in March 2026, representing approximately 68% of total volume. Georgetown was second with 14 closings, followed by Dripping Springs (9), Spicewood (7), Leander (6), and Liberty Hill (5). Austin's median luxury sale price of $1,525,000 was up 7.2% year over year, making it one of the stronger performers among the top cities in the report.
Georgetown's median luxury price of $1,150,000 represents the most affordable luxury entry point among cities with meaningful sales volume in March. Wimberley saw a striking 42.3% year-over-year increase in its median luxury price to $1,850,000, though with only 5 closings that figure should be interpreted with caution; small sample sizes in outer markets can produce large percentage swings from month to month.
Buyer Demand by Price Range Shows $1M-$1.19M Moving Fastest in March

The buyer demand comparison by price range for March 2026 shows the $1M-$1.19M bracket with the fastest median DOM at 16 days and a -4.1% average discount from asking, the tightest spread among the four price ranges. The $1.2M-$1.39M range had a 22-day median DOM and -3.8% average discount. The $1.4M+ tier showed a 37-day median DOM with -4.9% average discount, reflecting more selection and longer decision timelines at the higher price points.
The scatter chart plotting all four price ranges on the DOM vs. over/under asking axes confirms that every luxury segment in March 2026 favored buyers over sellers to some degree, but the degree varies meaningfully. A buyer shopping between $1M and $1.19M is in a more competitive environment than one shopping above $1.4M, and offer strategy should reflect that difference. In the entry-level luxury segment, moving quickly and making clean offers matters more than in the higher tiers where there is more time and room to negotiate.
Austin Luxury Home Sales in March 2026
Here is a breakdown of luxury home sales in March 2026:
- 2 luxury homes that sold in March 2026 were foreclosures
- 12 were waterfront homes
- 94 were in the Austin Independent School District
- 15 were in the Dripping Springs Independent School District
- 25 were in the Eanes Independent School District
- 9 were in the Georgetown Independent School District
- 2 were in the Hays Consolidated Independent School District
- 32 were in the Lake Travis Independent School District
- 18 were in the Leander Independent School District
- 9 were in the Round Rock Independent School District
- 0 were in the San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District
- 5 were in the Wimberley Independent School District
- 35 were in gated communities
- 115 had a homeowners association
- 113 had a pool
- 53 had a septic system
- 179 were in Travis County
- 19 were in Williamson County
- 23 were in Hays County
Where Did Luxury Homes Sell in March 2026?

The map above shows where the 221 luxury homes that sold in March 2026 were located across Travis, Williamson, and Hays Counties. The concentration of sales is heaviest in west Austin and the lakeside communities stretching from Bee Cave through Spicewood and into the Lake Travis corridor, with a secondary cluster in central and south Austin. The geographic spread extends north into Georgetown and south through Dripping Springs, Wimberley, and the Hays County Hill Country communities.
The density of sales pins within Austin proper, particularly around Tarrytown, Westlake, and the 78704 corridor, reflects the continuing pull of established urban neighborhoods for luxury buyers. Outer area sales show healthy activity as well, particularly in the lake communities west of Austin, where waterfront and acreage luxury properties continue to draw buyers seeking more space and different lifestyle options than what is available closer to the city core.
March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Strictly by the Numbers
The table below is pulled directly from the Unlock MLS statistics for March 2026 and covers the 221 luxury home sales (homes that sold for $1,000,000 or more) in Travis, Williamson, and Hays Counties.
| Min | Max | Avg | Median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds | 2 | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Baths | 1 | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Sq Ft | 1,293 | 8,220 | 3,755 | 3,627 |
| Lot Sq Ft | -- | 1,193,980 | 56,607 | 14,632 |
| List Price | $965,000 | $8,500,000 | $1,864,445 | $1,430,000 |
| LP/Sq Ft | $184.92 | $1,478.48 | $503.75 | $441.97 |
| Acres | 0.059 | 27.410 | 1.300 | 0.336 |
| Close Price | $1,000,000 | $7,650,000 | $1,773,759 | $1,395,000 |
| CP/Sq Ft | $132.08 | $1,281.62 | $480.98 | $422.75 |
| CP/LP% | 71.00% | 113.00% | 95.99% | 96.00% |
| CP/OLP% | 40.00% | 113.00% | 93.50% | 95.00% |
| ADOM | 0 | 512 | 62 | 24 |
The most expensive luxury home that sold in March 2026 sold for $7,650,000 and the least expensive sold for $1,000,000. Homes ranged in size from 1,293 to 8,220 square feet with an average size of 3,755 square feet. The average price per square foot for a luxury home that sold in March 2026 was $480.98 with the lowest being $132.08 per square foot and the highest being $1,281.62 per square foot. It took, on average, 62 days to sell a luxury home and sellers received, on average, 93.50% of their original list prices.
The 2.49-point gap between the average CP/LP% (95.99%) and the average CP/OLP% (93.50%) is a meaningful data point for sellers. It tells you that homes requiring a price reduction before going under contract gave up, on average, an additional 2.5% beyond normal negotiation. At a median price of $1,395,000, that translates to roughly $35,000 in additional concessions. The homes that came to market priced correctly from day one avoided that loss entirely.
The ADOM spread, ranging from 0 days at the fastest end to 512 days at the extreme, illustrates just how wide the luxury market can run. The 512-day outlier represents a unique property that required patience to find the right buyer, which happens in the luxury segment more often than in the mainstream market. The median of 24 days and average of 62 days together tell the more complete story: most homes moved quickly, while a small number of difficult or overpriced listings dragged the average up considerably.
Austin Luxury Real Estate Search Criteria
The data in this report covers homes that sold for $1,000,000 or more in Travis County, Williamson County, and Hays County during March 2026. Both single-family homes and condominiums are included if they meet the price threshold.
Luxury Homes for Sale Around Austin

As of April 10, 2026, there are 1,549 luxury homes (priced at $1,000,000 or more) for sale in the Austin area: 1,159 in Travis County, 201 in Williamson County, and 189 in Hays County.
At the current sales pace of 221 closings per month, the active inventory of 1,549 homes represents approximately 7.0 months of supply, placing the overall market in buyer-friendly territory. Buyers have meaningful selection across all three counties, though the $1M-$1.19M segment is tighter at 4.3 months of supply. If you are in the market for a luxury home, now is a good time to explore your options: inventory is healthy, sellers are motivated to price competitively, and the spring market activity may bring additional options to the table over the next 60 to 90 days.
Tips for Luxury Home Buyers
The March 2026 data offers several clear takeaways for luxury buyers. First, the entry-level luxury segment between $1M and $1.19M is the most competitive tier in the market right now, with just 4.3 months of supply and a median DOM of 16 days. If you are shopping in that range, you need to be prepared to act quickly and come in with a clean, well-structured offer. Homes priced correctly in that bracket are not sitting, and the buyers who hesitate are the ones who miss them.
At higher price points, you have more time and leverage. The $1.4M+ segment carries 8.24 months of supply and a median DOM of 37 days, and sellers are averaging -4.9% below their asking price at closing. That means a buyer shopping at $2M has, on average, roughly $100,000 of negotiating room from the asking price. That does not mean every home is overpriced; well-located, well-presented homes with accurate pricing will still command near-asking offers, but the data tells you that the market will support negotiation at that level.
Days on market history is one of the best tools available to you as a luxury buyer. Any home that has been on the market more than 60 days in the current environment warrants a closer look at the pricing and condition. The ADOM data shows a median of just 24 days for closings in March, which means a 90-day listing is well outside the norm. Use that data to ask questions and, when appropriate, to negotiate.
Finally, the 38% of active listings that have already taken a price reduction represent potential opportunities. Those sellers have already signaled a willingness to adjust, which can create favorable negotiating conditions for a buyer who approaches the conversation with current market data in hand. Your agent can help you identify which price-reduced listings represent genuine value versus homes that are still overpriced even after the reduction.
Tips for Luxury Home Sellers
March 2026 is the kind of data report that should give luxury sellers cautious optimism. Prices are up year over year, homes are selling faster than they were 12 months ago, and spring buyer activity is clearly accelerating. That said, the 6.74 months of supply means buyers have choices, and the 38% of active listings with price reductions is a visible reminder that mispriced homes do not get a pass just because the broader market is healthy.
The CP/OLP% average of 93.50% is the single most important number in this report for sellers to internalize. It means that the typical luxury home that required a price reduction before selling ultimately closed at 93.5 cents on the original asking dollar. That is a steep cost, not just in dollars but in time and market exposure. Homes that came to market correctly priced received 96 cents on the dollar and sold in 24 days. The difference between those two outcomes is, in large part, the quality of the initial pricing conversation with your agent.
Sellers in the $1.4M+ range should pay close attention to the 8.24 months of supply figure for their segment. With 906 active listings competing for buyers at that price point and a sales pace of 110 per month, the math requires differentiation. Presentation, condition, and marketing quality matter more in a segment with that much inventory. A luxury home that photographs and shows exceptionally well will attract more qualified buyers than one that is correctly priced but averagely presented.
The seasonal window you are in right now is favorable. March and April are historically the strongest months for luxury closings, and the 267 new pending contracts signed in March will close in April and May. Sellers who list in April are walking into that active buyer pool. Waiting until summer means competing with more listings and potentially a slightly slower buyer pace as the spring surge moderates. If your home is ready, the time to move is now.
The Bottom Line on the March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Market
March 2026 told a consistent story across all the metrics: the Austin luxury market is stable, modestly improving, and operating in a way that reflects healthy fundamentals rather than speculative momentum. The median sold price of $1,395,000 is up 1.8% year over year. Sales are essentially flat at 221 closings versus 226 a year ago. The median time to sell dropped from 31 to 24 days. None of these numbers are dramatic, but taken together they point to a market that has found its footing after the corrections of 2022 and 2023.
The nuances within the headline numbers are worth understanding. The entry-level luxury segment at $1M-$1.19M is genuinely competitive, with faster absorption and tighter supply than the rest of the market. The upper end above $1.4M offers buyers more selection and negotiating room but requires sellers to be sharp on pricing and presentation. The zip-code-level data shows concentration of activity in west Austin, the lakeside corridor, and central Austin neighborhoods, with outer market sales providing diversity and relative value for buyers willing to explore beyond the core.
The inventory picture deserves a watch going into spring. 1,549 active listings and 6.74 months of supply is not a crisis for either side, but it is enough inventory that sellers cannot afford to be passive. The 38% of active listings with price reductions is a clear signal that the market is self-correcting in real time: overpriced homes are being repriced, and buyers are benefiting from that discipline. The sellers who entered the spring market with accurate pricing are already seeing the results.
Austin's long-term fundamentals, including employment diversity, population growth, and the ongoing appeal of the city as a place to live and work, remain intact. The luxury market reflects those fundamentals in its pricing stability. The $1.3M-$1.5M median range that Austin luxury has traded in for much of the past three years represents a market that has reset to a rational level and is growing from there. That is a reasonable foundation for both buyers and sellers heading into the remainder of 2026.
Thinking About Buying or Selling a Luxury Home in Austin?
If you are thinking about buying a luxury home in Austin, our Buyers page is a good place to start. If you are thinking about selling your Austin luxury home, visit our Sellers page to learn what to expect in today's market.
Have questions about what the March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Price Report means for your specific situation? Reach out to Rebecca Jacks and the team at Eleven Oaks Realty. Call or text (512) 827-8323 or email info@11OaksRealty.com. We have been helping buyers and sellers since 1978 and we are here to help you make the best decision for your situation.
Questions About the March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Price Report?
Have questions about the March 2026 Austin Luxury Real Estate Price Report or the Austin luxury market in general? We would love to help. Reach out to Rebecca Jacks and the Eleven Oaks Realty team at (512) 827-8323 or info@11OaksRealty.com.
Data sources: Unlock MLS (direct pull), CentralTX aggregated platform. Luxury market defined as homes that sold for $1,000,000 or more in Travis County, Williamson County, and Hays County. Reported figures reflect March 1, 2026 through March 31, 2026. Some variation between data sources may exist due to differing methodology and timing of data pulls.





Leave a Reply